Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6329, Monday 2 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6329: Took off at 18:07 hrs for a Operational flight over Kiel Canal. 02/06/1941
Missing /aircraft failed to return from an sortie.
Crew:
Sgt (R/67510) Frank BOROSKI (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (915327) Leonard Arthur SLADE (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (953924) Alec BALL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6730