Incident Handley Page Hastings C3 NZ5804, Saturday 10 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1953
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hastings C3
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5804
MSN: HP95/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Negombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London, England
Destination airport:Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
Participant in 1953 London to Christchurch Air Race, carrying 25 crew and 2 civilians. On Leg 4 from Oman to Ceylon, one of the engines failed over the Indian Ocean. Battling thunderstorms for 1.5 hours and with fuel running low, the Hastings made an emergency landing on a flooded runway at RAF Negombo, suffering minor damage to the flaps, but no injuries to any of the 27 on board. After a replacement engine was flown out from New Zealand, NZ5804 departed Ceylon on 20 October.

Sources:

1. Press, 13 October 1953.
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhastings.htm
3. https://splashdown2.tripod.com/id30.html