Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6439, Wednesday 30 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6439
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6439: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Bombing raid. 30/07/1941
Aircraft failed to return from operational flight over north west Germany. Together with V6266 was shot down by Me110s of ZG76 180 km north of Texel.
Crew:
Sgt (1164961) William Sidney CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (995761) Robert Gordon McROBERT (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (986958) Stanley Richard Bowman SEVERN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7969