Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N9VC, Tuesday 17 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2023
Time:c. 16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Arocosta LLC
Registration: N9VC
MSN: LJ-763
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Palonegro International Airport (BGA/SKBG), Bucaramanga, Santander -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90 King Air sustained a landing gear malfuntion and landed with retracted mainwheels at Palonegro International Airport (BGA/SKBG), Bucaramanga, Santander.
The three POB were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/01/17/cierran-el-aeropuerto-de-palonegro-por-accidente-de-avioneta-al-aterrizar/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9VC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9vc#2ee29795
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9VC/history/20230117/2112Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37667_1522162721.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N78JD

Media: