Accident Piper PA-A-25-235 LV-OGR, Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-A-25-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-OGR
MSN: AR25-8056009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Pedro Airfield, BA
Destination airport:San Pedro Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a low-altitude turn, a loss of power occurred.
The aircraft began to lose height and speed and, at the end of the turn, impacted with a tree, turned 180° and came to rest a few meters away.

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/132437620-22.pdf