Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt LV-HZS, Monday 5 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-HZS
MSN: 22-9048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Allen, RN -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroclub Allen, RN
Destination airport:Aeroclub Allen, RN
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a general aviation training flight, during the landing phase, after traveling 90 mts. from the threshold of runway 26, the aircraft turned to the left and touched down at the edge of the runway.

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/132437620-22.pdf