Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III V9231, Thursday 18 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oulton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson V9231: Tookoff for a Training flight. 18/12/1941.
The plane crashed on take off at 10:45 hrs at RAF Oulton, Norfolk. The cause of the crash was unknown and both crew members were killed.
The crew:
P/O (Aus.402155) Charles Richardson DIGGES DFC (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1002281) Michael Terence GARFIN DFM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au
2.KEW: AIR81/11066
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC