Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7320, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7320
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7320: Took off at 07:58 hrs from RAF Oulton for a Anti-shipping Beat. 15/10/1941
The plane was lost without a trace over the North sea during bombing oper. Western Half of Shipping Beat 7.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Roy Paxton RAFVR 78452 (NCO:751049 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 April, 1940) [Killed]
Pilot Officer Herbert Mitchell Clarke RAFVR 100064 (NCO:1177576 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 July, 1941) [Killed]
Flying Officer Royston Charles Holloway RAFVR 84890 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 October, 1940) [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. KEW: AIR81/9614
3. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database