Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III V9221, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chittagong, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson V9221: Shot downengaged by enemy fighter over Port Blair, Andaman Islands, India, 18/04/1942.
Failed to return from attack on Port Blair. Shot down by fighters.
Crew:
Sgt (1261851) John Robert FREHNER (RAFVR) - killed
Sgt (1284578) Gordon Henry JACKSON (RAFVR) POW (+29-11-43 killed as result of Allied bombing).
Sgt (919720) Albert FLOWER (RAFVR) POW (+29-11-43 killed as a result of Allied bombing).
Sgt (1255943) Sgt Percy William George HALL (RAFVR) POW Held Burma (Rangoon)

Sources:

AIR81/13712