Incident Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane , Sunday 16 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1940
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East of Kermadec Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Orion (HSK-1)
Destination airport:KMS Orion (HSK-1)
Narrative:
After laying mines off Auckland, New Zealand on the night of 13/14 June 1940, the commerce raider KMS Orion headed northeast passing south of the Kermadec Islands on 15 June, then headed east. The Arado was damaged while being unloaded in preparation for takeoff, then capsized in heavy seas on landing. Recovered and repaired.

Sources:

1. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/BoFlGr-Orion.html
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html
3. https://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-WH2Navy-c9.html