Incident Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane , Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 1960194
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yokohama -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Thor (HSK-4)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stored on board Thor when German tanker Uckermark moored nearby exploded and sank. Thor and other vessels also sunk in this event.

Sources:

https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html