Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3846, Wednesday 19 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3846
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3846: Took off at 19:35 hrs for a bombing mission to Wilhelmshaven. 18/03/1941
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight over enemy territory. Crashed into the North Sea from cause unknown.19/03/1941
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Raymond Brown DFC RAFVR 83727 (NCO:740171 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 September, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Gordon Collis DFM RAFVR 87034 (NCO:747769 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 November, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Godric Loughlin DFM RAF 634506 [Killed]

Sources:

1. ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
2. CWGC
3. AIR81/5483
4. https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database