Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet 5R-AAR, Monday 23 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2023
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aéromarine
Registration: 5R-AAR
MSN: 2841147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andilanatoby, Ambatondrazaka -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI)
Destination airport:Mananara Airport (WMR/FMNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Cadet (Thielert Centurion 2.0 engine) crashed under unknown circumstances near Andilanatoby, Ambatondrazaka.
According to witnesses to the accident, the aircraft lost both wings in flight before crashing. The pilot was on his first solo flight.

The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://actu.orange.mg/1-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-pres-dandilanatoby/
https://2424.mg/accident-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-ecole-a-andilanatoby-ambatondrazaka-ce-lundi/
https://lexpress.mg/24/01/2023/andilanatoby-un-avion-ecole-secrase-avec-son-pilote/

History of this aircraft

Ex F-GIEF

Media: