Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9421, Tuesday 29 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Blenheim L9421: Took off at 08:26 hrs for an Anti-shipping mission over Fr. coast. 29/04/1941
The aircraft was attacked by enemy fighters Bf 109s.
During combat the rudder control of the plane was badly damaged and oil tank pierced. Damaged wings and engine. Observer shot in arm. Landing at 09:30 hrs. 29 April 1941.
Crew:
Sgt (968587) Clarence Hubert DEANE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (580372) Hubert Hill JORDAN (Obs) RAF : injured;
Sgt (755482) George Derryck WATKINSON (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.Kew: AIR81/6131
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/