Accident Mil Mi-171 SM-.., Monday 23 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration: SM-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Attaf District, Aïn Defla -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Algerian Air Force Mil Mi-171 helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in El Attaf District, Aïn Defla.
All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/196557/3-killed-in-military-helicopter-crash-in-Algeria
https://english.news.cn/20230124/45f0628b2b5c4f3393e8490dfcf77a1c/c.html
https://observalgerie.com/2023/01/23/societe/crash-helicoptere-armee-ain-defla/
https://petra.gov.jo/Include/InnerPage.jsp?ID=47742&lang=en&name=en_news