Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-323ER N730AN, Monday 23 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2023
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N730AN
MSN: 31554/1217
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA950, a Boeing 777-300ER flying from São Paulo Guarulhos International Airport (SBGR/GRU) to New York Kennedy International Airport (KFJK/JFK), diverted back to GRU, having suffered pressurization problems when crossing FL200 in the climb, 15 minutes after take-off.
Oxygen masks were deployed, followed by a descent to 9000 feet and a mayday declaration.
50 min after takeoff, a safe emergency overweight landing was performed, resulting in a few tire deflations. The aircraft was able to leave the runway in it's on power, stopping on the taxiway, where the passengers deplaned.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/mascaras-pneu-estourado-e-saida-na-pista-o-mayday-do-777-da-american-em-guarulhos/;
https://aeroin.net/boeing-777-retorna-a-guarulhos-sob-mayday-45-minutos-apos-partir-assista-ao-pouso/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n730an#2ef0e424
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1J_TUxmF-Lg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xe2MY94HJtE;

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2017 N730AN American Airlines 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min