Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N4312A, Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4312A
MSN: 22-3664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portillo -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a lagun. James Nile Blue and Linden Stanley Blue on world arround flight survived injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 August 1956, p14