Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA296, Sunday 16 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA296
MSN: 838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3: delivered 20/10/1952, Struck Off Charge 16/10/1955 as Cat. 5(C), presumably after an accident, but details are lacking. No fatalites or casualities reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
3. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html