Accident Slingsby T.31 BGA 1282, Sunday 1 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31
Owner/operator:Cairngorm Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1282
MSN: 901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feshiebridge, near Aviemore, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.901: T.31B Cadet TX3 XE788 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered to Air Training Corps 27/10/1953. Written off 7/5/60 when crashed at RAF Ouston, Northumberland when with 641 Gliding School. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap).

However, sold, and rebuilt for RAF Glding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA296. Later became BGA1282. Written off (for a second time) when crashed at Feshiebridge, near Aviemore, Highland

Sources:

http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://www.gliding.org/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1960 XE788 641 GS ATC RAF 0 RAF Ouston, Northumberland w/o