Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA312, Saturday 13 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:636 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XA312
MSN: 854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Wales )SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Fairwood Common, South Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in a flying accident at Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Wales on 13/4/68.Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to ground instructional use as 8876M.

XA312 was later rebuilt as a static exhibition airframe with the spurious serial "VM791". During 2009 it was still extant and in the museum at RAF Manston, Kent

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.rafmanston.co.uk/