Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 RAFGSA R87, Saturday 9 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:G & SA RAF
Registration: RAFGSA R87
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muston, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up in flight near Muston, Leicestershire 9/4/1988. Pilot, SACW Sharon Morgan killed

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus.htm
http://www.rafgsa.org/cgc/html/fleet.htm
https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0003436/19880415/145/0014