Accident Schleicher ASW 19 PH-617, Wednesday 27 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Amsterdamse Club voor Zweefvliegen
Registration: PH-617
MSN: 19202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mook, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of altitude due to rain showers. The pilot decided on a forced landing in a field. The glider stalled and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z6.htm
Airnieuws 235