Accident Beechcraft C90-1 King Air N6272C, Wednesday 10 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90-1 King Air
Owner/operator:Aircraft Facilities Ltd
Registration: N6272C
MSN: LJ-1025
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Azores Islands -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aircraft, rgd to Aircraft Facilities Ltd, ditched into Atlantic Ocean near Azores, Portugal while on a flight from Canada, pilot picked up by carrier "Cassinga", reg still listed on USCAR by February 2013.

Sources:

AL 186