Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84600, Tuesday 6 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1971
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84600
MSN: 7AC-3307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had made 2 consecutive loops. Entered spin from 3rd attempt about 1700 ft agl.

Sources:

NTSB