Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain G-ILEA, Sunday 18 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ILEA
MSN: 31-7812117
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Grantley Adams Int Airport -   Barbados
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canouan Island Airport (CIW/TVSC)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 May 2003, the aircraft was on a flight from Canouan, a small island in the St Vincent group, to Barbados. Shortly after entering Barbados airspace, radar recordings show the aircraft deviated to the south of a direct easterly track to Barbados and descended from cruise flight level (FL) 55 to an altitude of 2,300 feet. The aircraft levelled at 2,300 feet and resumed an easterly track for about six minutes before once again deviating to the south and commencing a further descent.

About 16 minutes after the aircraft's initial descent from FL55, the pilots of a commercial aircraft flying from Grenada to Barbados relayed a MAYDAY call from G-ILEA to Barbados Arrivals reporting that the pilot "had lost one engine; it appeared he was losing fuel and he doubted that he would be able to make it to Barbados".

Some three and a half minutes after the initial MAYDAY call, the pilot of the commercial aircraft relayed a further message stating that the pilot intended to ditch. The final radar return for the aircraft showed it at an altitude of 600 feet about 55 miles on the 259° radial from Barbados Airport.

Despite an extensive search and rescue operation, no trace of the aircraft or its two occupants was found. A reconciliation of fuel receipts and flight times shows that, at best, the aircraft would have been short of fuel for the flight, and at worst could have run out of fuel.

Registration G-ILEA cancelled by the CAA on 22 July 2005 as owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/A2003/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb17e5274a1317000843/dft_avsafety_pdf_025510.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3005
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=11&mode=detail&id=1139