Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PT-YDC, Sunday 22 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YDC
MSN: 4407
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itacaré, BA. -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itabuna
Destination airport:Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B JetRanger III took off from the patio of the Company "Chame Pedreira", Itabuna, BA, at around 15:55 UTC, bound for the Barra Grande Aerodrome (SIRI), Maraú, BA, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the flight, it experienced a loss of power and made an emergency landing in an open area in Itacaré, BA.
Both occupants remained unhurt and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2023/01/24/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-rural-de-itacare-no-sul-da-bahia.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTYDC
CENIPA
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/6/6/4863669.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2407B, C-GLZS