Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8777, Wednesday 17 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Blenheim L8777: Took off at 09:55 hrs for attack on Stavanger Airfield, Sola, Norway. 17/04/1940
The aircraft was damaged over the target by German Flak during the attack. Landing Ok at 14:18 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (09252) Basil Edward EMBRY DSO AFM (Pilot) RAF : Ok
P/O (42973) Thomas Allen WHITING (Obs.) RAF - Ok
Cpl (523561) Geoffrey Edward LANG (WOp/AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list¨
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Kew: AIR81/2011
5.https://przystanekhistoria.pl/pa2/tematy/english-content/75164,Royal-Air-Force-in-September-39.html