Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) HL8337, Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:c. 13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jeju Air
Registration: HL8337
MSN: 35983/3617
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jeju Air's flight JJA/7C1961 from Sapporo/New Chitose, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, a Boeing 737-82R, returned to New Chitose due to abnormal sound from an engine just after takeoff at 13:21 LT. The Boeing made a safe landing back to New Chitose at 14:41 LT.

Sources:

https://www.sankei.com/article/20230126-UM6NAAMQGFKZVJEBLK4WH7UF2I/

https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-01-26/05:45/12x/JJA1961/2ef93d38
https://avherald.com/h?article=5044e7ed