Accident Hot Air Balloon , Wednesday 25 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praia Grande, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three people were hurt, two of them hospitalized when a Hot Air Ballon crashed on it's second landing attempt in Praia Grande, Santa Catarina.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2023/01/25/balao-cai-durante-passeio-e-deixa-tres-pessoas-feridas-em-sc-video.ghtml

https://www.nsctotal.com.br/noticias/video-acidente-com-balao-deixa-tres-feridos-em-praia-grande-no-sul-de-sc

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2023/01/queda-de-balao-deixa-tres-feridos-em-praia-grande-cldc2uuor005r014si45wyx2z.html