Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-SLD, Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:08:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Malta, lsf SmartLynx Malta
Registration: 9H-SLD
MSN: 3396
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Malta flight KM612, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during landing at Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy.
The flight departed on the return leg with a delay of 4,5 hours.

Sources:

https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/120948/air_malta_flight_to_rome_encounters_bird_strike_during_descent_
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-sld#2ef976c8