Incident Jonker JS-1B Revelation ZS-GCH, Wednesday 25 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2023
Time:c. 15h LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1B Revelation
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GCH
MSN: 1B-016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near turnpoint Blokkop -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the 3rd competition day of the Qualifying Sailplane Grand Prix in Worcester, South Africa, one of the competitors had to outland near the 2nd turnpoint "Blokkop". The pilot of the JS-1B ZS-GCH, competition ID "SJ" was injured during this outlanding (fractured L2 vertebra). He was airlifted to a hospital in Cape Town by helicopter. Aircraft damage and the exact nature of the accident is unknown as of now.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/AfricanSailplaneGrandPrix
https://i.ibb.co/bXjnjcN/Capture2.png (screenshot of Facebook source)
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/js1.htm
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/qsgp11-south-africa-worcester-2023/results

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/73/Szybowiec_JS1_w_RPA_%28cropped%29.jpg (photo)