Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-22310, Friday 27 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-22310
MSN: 97159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter was taking off from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO) when it struck the ground with the tail rotor, damaging it.

Sources:

https://news.cgtn.com/news/2023-01-27/Mi-8-helicopter-crashes-at-Vnukovo-airport-Moscow-1gWfSXoYnL2/index.html

Media: