Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CHR, Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:20:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CHR
MSN: 19000400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1731, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, suffered two ruptured tires on the right-hand main gear during landing on runway 11 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.aviacionline.com/2023/01/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-un-vuelo-de-aerolineas-argentinas-esto-sabemos/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-chr#2efaff7d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2011 LV-CHR Austral Líneas Aéreas 0 San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS) min
Ash cloud

Media: