Accident Rans S-12XL Airaile EC-CS3, Friday 27 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:c. 15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-CS3
MSN: S-12-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:500 m from Totana Airfield (LETX), Murcia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Totana Airfield (LETX)
Destination airport:Totana Airfield (LETX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rans S-12XL Airaile crashed 500 m from Totana Airfield (LETX), Totana, Murcia.
While en route at an altitude of about 500 feet, it suffered an engine stall, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in a crop field.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.murcia.com/mazarron/noticias/2023/01/27-un-vecino-de-mazarron-herido-tras-sufrir-un-accidente-despues-de-estrellarse-la-avioneta-en-totana.asp
https://sietediasalhama.com/noticia/15791/sucesos/cae-una-avioneta-en-totana-cerca-del-aerodromo.html
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023

Media: