Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I N9668, Monday 13 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: N9668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Anson N9668: Took off for a demonstration flight and landed safely. 13/10/941
Sgt Phillips RCAF then taxied across the direction of the prevailing wind and had stopped the Anson when, without warning, it was hit by a Hampden P5345 from the same unit. Two unnamed wireless operators were uninjured. Sgt D.F. Allen was injured in the Hampden P5345 .
Crew:
Sgt (R/78379) William Herbert Edward PHILLIPS (pilot) RCAF : slightly injured
P/O (????) PAXTON: RAF slightly injured
???? (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok
???? (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF