Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer Custom III N16TH, Saturday 28 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer Custom III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16TH
MSN: M-994
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3028 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Biscayne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 28, 2023, about 1720 eastern standard time, a Beech A23, N16TH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Miami, Florida. The pilot and three passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was on a local flight at an altitude of 1,000 ft., when he noticed the engine starting to lose power. He switched fuel tanks in an attempt to regain power, but the engine power did not return. He determined that a nearby road would be the safest place to land and started his approach. During the landing flare the airplane struck a bus and skidded off the road, colliding with a pole.

An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the right wing sustained substantial damage to the leading edge. The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/01/28/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-rickenbacker-causeway-near-miami-seaquarium/?fbclid=IwAR3g5Wy0Dv7vDaRYJL1GKfXZksuR4AU9GtQ4ydiUiTGiia9hynPDK3SqU80
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-key-biscayne/2960854/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16TH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16TH/history/20230128/2141Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85119_1650159107.jpg (photo)

Location