Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BKQ, Saturday 14 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Checketts Aerial Topdressing Ltd
Registration: ZK-BKQ
MSN: 18-4938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heriot, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught in a down-draught and crashed into trees while topdressing. Pilot John M Checketts seriously injured but survived.

Sources:

https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12315/topdressing-super-cubs?page=7