Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330 Acro I-B524, Saturday 28 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330 Acro
Owner/operator:PioneerTeam
Registration: I-B524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Artena Airfield, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Artena Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330 Acro ultralight crashed shortly after it failed to gain altitude following takeoff from Artena Airfield, Lazio, Italy.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.castellinotizie.it/2023/01/28/ultraleggero-precipita-ad-artena-passeggero-73enne-trasportato-in-ospedale-a-velletri/
https://fr.italy24.press/trends/335420.html
https://www.romatoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-ultraleggero-artena.html

http://www.pioneerteam.it/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/28706_1661245025.jpg (photo)