Accident EEL ULF 1E D-NEQR, Sunday 29 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:
Type:EEL ULF 1E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-NEQR
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rehoboth -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EEL ULF 1 glider entered a dive and crashed in an open area near Rehoboth, shortly after releasing the tow from a car.
The sole pilot died and the ultralight glider was destroyed.

There was no evidence that the pilot had a glider pilot licence. His last logged flight was from 2017 and his SEP licence had expired in 2018.

Sources:

https://www.namibian.com.na/119343/read/Glider-pilot-dies-in-crash
https://154.0.193.130/documents/576663/1344073/Preliminary+report+D-NEQR.pdf/eb78a234-0761-2228-1d64-879c8840ac8d