Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar I-D310, Saturday 28 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:TopGun FlySchool Reggio Emilia.
Registration: I-D310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modena Apennines, Pievepelago area -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Evektor EV-97 EuroStar ultralight plane went missing on a flight out of Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE), Italy.
The wreckage was found on March 5. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://video.corrieredibologna.corriere.it/ricerche-aereo-reggio/a6506450-1f74-496f-8b66-28ab14ac9xlk
https://corrieredibologna.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/23_gennaio_29/reggio-emilia-ultraleggero-scomparso-si-cerca-il-pilota-ivano-montanaro-con-droni-e-cingolati-625f8f4b-707a-4f8e-93d0-fcbc6c6e8xlk.shtml
https://www.reggionline.com/corsa-tempo-trovare-laereo-disperso-appennino-suo-pilota/
https://www.leggo.it/italia/cronache/ultraleggero_disperso_ivano_montanari_trovato_oggi_5_3_2023-7269354.html?refresh_ce
https://ansv.it/ritrovato-lultraleggero-disperso-da-gennaio/