Accident Fairchild PT-19A 097, Saturday 16 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1945
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 097
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porvenir -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BA Punta Arenas/Grupo 6
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild N°97" crashed from low altitude over the Club Aéreo de Porvenir airfield. Civil pilot Rodolfo Rosenberg and passenger Ernesto de la Carrera.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 June 1945, p13