Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee LV-CVU, Tuesday 31 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2023
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-CVU
MSN: 25-207
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between La Punilla and Achiras, Río Cuarto, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Río Cuarto-Estindher
Destination airport:Río Cuarto-Estindher
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee clipped some powerlines and crashed in a field between La Punilla and Achiras, Río Cuarto, Córdoba.
The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lv16.com.ar/sg/nota-171735/cayo-una-avioneta-cerca-de-achiras
https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/53948/se-precipito-a-tierra-una-avion-en-cercanias-de-la-localidad-cordobesa-de-achira
https://surcordobes.com.ar/contenido/46997/cayo-una-avioneta-en-la-region-y-el-piloto-resulto-ileso
JST

History of this aircraft

Ex N6174Z

Media: