Serious incident American Legend AL3 , Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Winnejup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnejup, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a tailwind on landing, causing it to veer right towards a fence. The pilot applied the brakes in order to avoid hitting the fence and the aircraft flipped over, coming to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/