Incident Maxair Drifter XP 503 , Tuesday 24 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:
Type:Maxair Drifter XP 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wollongbar, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wollongbar, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An outlanding was carried out due to engine failure and possible fuel starvation. The aircraft landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/