Accident Fairchild PT-19 CC-...-0120, Wednesday 22 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1950
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: CC-...-0120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ochagavia -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a store roof. Pilot Guillermo Philipps and passenger slightly injured.

Note: Fairchild PT-19 donated to the Chilean Aeroclubs from SEP 1946 (La Nación (Santiago) 17 September 1946, p1)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 November 1950, p1 (photo)