Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C 9..., Friday 3 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe (AFZ)
Registration: 9...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gweru -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Force of Zimbabwe (AFZ) SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C, operated by 6 Squadron, struck powerlines during a training flight and crashed near Gweru.
Both pilots died and the aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

https://www.herald.co.zw/afz-trainer-aircraft-crashes-kills-2-pilots/
https://gambakwe.com/2023/02/04/two-airforce-of-zimbabwe-pilots-killed-in-plane-crash-after-hitting-powerline/