Accident LET L-33 Solo CC-KWP, Friday 3 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:
Type:LET L-33 Solo
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores de Vitacura
Registration: CC-KWP
MSN: 990503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vitacura, Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Destination airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a LET L-33 Solo performed an emergency landing on the bed of the Mapocho River due to the low altitude in the final phase of the circuit for landing on runway 26 at the Vitacura Municipal Aerodrome (SCLC), .
Vitacura, Santiago, and sustained minor injuries. The glider sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2016
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.cl/planeador-cayo-en-la-ribera-del-rio-mapocho-a-la-altura-de-vitacura-piloto-se-encuentra-estable/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2023/02/03/reportan-caida-de-planeador-en-vitacura-piloto-quedo-con-lesiones.shtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/94136_1570120831.jpg (photo)