Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1D CC-CPT, Friday 3 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1D
Owner/operator:Helicópteros del Pacífico Ltda, opf CONAF
Registration: CC-CPT
MSN: 8001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galvarino, La Araucanía -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell-Garlick UH-1D, owned by Helicópteros del Pacífico Ltda and operated for Corporación Nacional Forestal (CONAF), crashed during an aerial training flight to extinguish a forest fire 4 kilometres northwest of the town of Galvarino, Araucanía Region.
Both occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2017
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://biorednoticias.cl/2023/02/dos-fallecidos-tras-caida-de-helicoptero-que-combatia-incendios-en-galvarino/
https://www.elmostrador.cl/dia/2023/02/03/cae-helicoptero-que-combatia-fuego-en-galvarino-dejo-dos-victimas-fatales/
https://www.diarioelpulso.cl/2023/02/03/helicoptero-cayo-en-comuna-de-galvarino-mientras-combatia-incendios-forestales-dos-personas-murieron/
https://fireaviation.com/2023/02/04/helicopter-crash-kills-2-in-chilean-fires/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/creationwithstyle/51953842109/in/photolist-2n9Z2dr-2n9Xoio-2n9Sqbc-2n9YXYa-2n9XKVi-2n9XKy6/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex German AF 70+01

Media: