Incident Boeing 767-306ER RA-73034, Saturday 4 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:09:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73034
MSN: 27612/647
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 321
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF3604, a Boeing 767-300ER, suffered an engine surge during the takeoff roll on runway 09 at Phuket International Airport (HKT), Thailand.
The crew decided to abort the takeoff - as a result of braking, the tire of one of the wheels burst.
The aircraft taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/3337?single
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/zf3604#2f132886
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-27612.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2014 VQ-BSX UTAir 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) non
Runway incursion
11 September 2021 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 near ​​Kemerovo non
23 April 2024 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 near Novosibirsk Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) unk

Location

Media: