Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-602 , Friday 16 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 2022
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:38.79 NM 276.59 degrees from Esperance Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04654